May 26, 2019  
2019-2020 College Catalog 
    
2019-2020 College Catalog

Personnel


Administrative Officers

Personnel

Technology makes a difference in everything we do these days. But the one thing that makes a marked difference in anyone's life, confidence and education is people. What makes our employees so fantastic is that we know our technology, but we also know our customer…you.

You drive a hard bargain when it comes to user-friendliness and customer service. That's why we deliver what you need on demand and have instructors who are experts in their fields. Perhaps it's true – the more things change, the more things remain the same.

District Office

Executive Officers  
President Dr. Mary S. Graham
Executive Vice President of Administration and Finance Dr. Jason V. Pugh
Executive Vice President of Teaching & Learning/Community Campus Dr. Jonathan Woodward
Executive Vice President of Enrollment Management and Student Success Dr. Carmen Walters
Executive Vice President of Institutional Advancement Dr. Suzi Brown
Chief of Staff Vacant
Associate Vice President of Administration Dr. Stacy Carmichael
Associate Vice President of Finance/Comptroller Shelly Ford
Associate Vice President of Foundation and Alumni Relations Kady Beaoui Pietz
Associate Vice President of Human Resources Jared Burns
Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Research Dr. Adam Swanson
Associate Vice President of Institutional Relations Christen Duhe'
Assistant Comptroller Ebby Dedeaux
Billing and Collections Specialist Kim Coffell
Chief Creative Officer Steven Herbert
College Architect Bill Wedgeworth
College Chair of Allied Health Angie Nelson
Coordinator of Accreditation and Special Projects Charlotte Snell
Coordinator of eLearning Buffy Matthews
Coordinator of Grants and Special Projects Louise Brown
Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness and Research Dr. Jana Rocker
Coordinator of Student Services Anjelica Holliman
Dean of Workforce Development Brock Clark
Director of District Printing Aldridge Free
Director of eLearning Jennifer Leimer
Director of Purchasing and Property Control Jay Newton
Director of Recruitment Miranda Hedman
Foundation Accountant Vacant
General Ledger Accountant Ashley Traina
Human Resources Manager Chris Pierce
Infrastructure Technician Harry Scovel
Network Technology Administrator Stephen Feagins
Payroll Accountant Jill Coniglio
Public Information Coordinator Kathy McAdams
Student Services Data Specialist/CRM Administrator Ceci Land
Director of Transportation Services Vacant
President Emeritus Dr. Willis H. Lott

Community Campus

Associate Vice President for Community Campus and Career-Technical Education John Shows
College Grant Writer Gayle Brown
Coordinator of SNAP E&T Pilot Patricia Craft
Director of Adult Education Brenda Davis
Dean of Business Services Dr. Wayne Kuntz
Dean of Workforce Education Brock Clark
WIA Coordinator Amy Stewart
WIOA Youth Job Developer Kelly Collier

Bryant Center at Tradition

Associate Vice President, Health Sciences Division                                                Dr. Joan Hendrix
Healthcare Simulation Center Director Stephanie Roberts
Department Chairperson, Nursing Debra Buie
Year I Coordinator Debra Clemons
Year II Coordinator Nancy Robasciotti
Nursing Skills, Simulation, & Community Education Coordinator  Martha Lynn

West Harrison County Center

Gulf Coast Work Ready Project Director Millie Hyatt-Bordelon

Jackson County Campus

Vice-President Dr. Tammy Franks
Dean of Teaching and Learning Lisa Rhodes
Dean of Student Services & Enrollment Management Michelle Sekul
Dean of Business Services Jason Ferguson
Assistant Dean of Teaching and Learning Dr. Terri Sasser
Assistant Dean of LRC/Library and Learning Lab Director Melissa Davis
Librarian
 
Timothy Koehn
Dr. Gwen Carter
Director of Admissions and Records William Everett
Coordinator of Estuarine Education Center Melissa Jarosinski
Director of Financial Aid Angela Bradley
Honors/PTK Director John Miller
Director of Enrollment Services Beth Lovorn
Enrollment Services/LPC Dr. Lisa Hammons
Enrollment Services Sonya Edwards
Sheila Lowery
Kendra Robinson
Cheryl Steele
Coordinator Career/Technical Student Support Services Darla Lyons

Jefferson Davis Campus

Keesler Center
Naval Construction Battalion Center (Navy Base)

Vice President Dr. Cedric Bradley
Dean of Student Services & Enrollment Management Dr. Phil Bonfanti
Dean of Teaching and Learning Dr. Erin Riggins
Dean of Business Services Blythe King
Assistant Dean, LRC/Library Director Adrienne McPhaul
Assistant Dean of Teaching & Learning Dr. Jeremy Daughtry
Director of Admissions & Records Christopher Bagwell
Director of Financial Aid LaShanda Chamberlain
Director of Business Development and Hospitality & Resort Management Center Lisa Bradley
Librarian Shake DeLozier
Kristen Barnett
Director of Enrollment Services Dawn Buckley
Support Services Coordinator Aimee McGehee
Articulation and Credentials Specialist De'Martinez Simmons
Military Services/VA School Certifying Official Lori Allemand
Enrollment Specialists Shekira Fortenberry
Roxanne Warfield
Honors/PTK Program Directors Teresa Wells
Dr. Patricia West
Superintendent of Physical Plant Kenny Young

Keesler Center

Keesler Center Representative Ashley Landry

Naval Construction Battalion Center (Navy Base)

Naval Construction Battalion Center Representative Alrie Poillion

Perkinston Campus

Vice President Dr. Ladd Taylor
Dean of Student Services & Enrollment Management Dr. Jason Beverly
Dean of Business Services Vacant
Dean of Teaching and Learning Bobby Ghosal
Assistant Dean, LRC/Library Director Vanessa Ritchie
Librarian Laura Savage
Shugana Williams
Director of Admissions and Records Mollie Barger
Director of Financial Aid Heather Dearman
Director of Residence and Student Life Trey Robertson
Lead Counselor Paula Rainey
Coordinator of Student Activities, Recreation, and Wellness Christopher Upton
Athletic Director Steven Campbell
Sports Information and Media Specialist Don Hammack
Support Services Coordinator/VA Certifying Official Shellye Smith
Enrollment Specialist/Financial Aid Rep Cindy Watts
Enrollment Specialist Sharon White
Superintendent of Physical Plant Heath Warren

George County Center

Administrative Dean Becky Layton
Instructional Coordinator Will Overstreet
Enrollment Specialist Dawn Richardson

Committees and Department Chairs

College Executive Council

Dr. Mary S. Graham, President; Dr. Jason Pugh, Dr. Carmen Walters, Dr. Jonathan Woodward, Dr. Suzi Brown, Dr. Ladd Taylor, Dr. Tammy Franks, and Dr. Cedric Bradley.

Jackson County Campus

Committees

Administrative Committee: T. Franks, L. Rhodes, J. Ferguson, and M, Sekul.

Admissions Committee: M. Sekul, Chair; B. Lovorn, T. Franks, J. Moffett, D. Buie and T. Sasser (Admissions committees for Health Sciences Division Programs are appointed annually by the appropriate deans.)

Judicial: B. Bailey, Chair; R. Sanders, and two Student Government students.

Employee Development Committee: L. Rhodes, Chair and faculty and staff members as appointed by the department chair or supervisor.

Faculty Publicity: B. Lovorn

Graduation: M. Sekul, Chair; T. Sasser, B. Lovorn (Two students appointed by Student Government).

Guidance: B. Lovorn, C. Steele, S. Lowery.

Hospitality Committee: Hospitality: J. Ferguson, Chair; M. Sekul, Co-Chair; J. Webb; A. Dillard; B. Martino; A. Ballard; M. Davis; N. Leathers; S. Young; T. Sasser.

Instructional Affairs: L. Rhodes, Chair; and department chairpersons.

Learning Resources: M. Davis, Chair; LRC personnel, one representative from each department to be designated by the department chair.

Scholarship: M. Sekul, Chair; A. Bradley, L. Rhodes, T. Franks

Student Activities: Presidents of the Student Council, SkillsUSA, and PTK, Treasurer of Student Council, M. Sekul; B. Martino.

Student Publications: M. Sekul; B. Martino, Editors of Student Yearbook.

Department Chairpersons

Business and Office Administration Amy Chataginer
Developmental Studies Carin Platt
Fine Arts Rebecca Harrell
Health and Physical Education Amy Stanfield
Allied Health Programs Angie Nelson
Language Arts Jordan Sanderson
LRC Lisa Rhodes
Mathematics Angela Sims
Social Studies Becky Shumock
Science Kimberly Brown
Career Education Lisa Hudgins
Technical Education John Poelma

Vice President's Committee

Emma Miller Elected 2019-2022
Kim Sellers Elected 2019-2022
Robin Fuller Elected 2019-2022
Michael Carley Appointed 2019-2022
Barbara Lee Appointed 2019-2022
Amanda Magee Appointed 2019-2022
Brandi Tisbury Appointed 2019-2022
Angela Bradley Appointed 2019-2022
Nate Metzger Appointed 2019-2022
Antonio Felder Appointed 2019-2022

Jefferson Davis Campus

Committees

Administrative Committee: C. Bradley, Chair; P. Bonfanti; D. Clemons; A. Poillion; D. Buckley; A. Bradley; S. Brown; Nancy Wilcox; J. Daughtry; A. Landry; R. Vecchio; K. Pietz; L. Bradley; Chris Bagwell; Charla Bagwell; K. Adams.

Admissions: C. Bagwell, Chair; S. Brown;  P. Bonfanti; D. Buckley.

Conduct: D. Baker, Chair; D. Simpson; A. Clark; A. Johns; D. Buckley; C. Bagwell; D. Baker; M. Gruich: S. Napier; Vacant; Two Student Representatives; M. Gruich, Recorder.

Reception and Courtesy: B. Glass, Chair; D. Easterling; L. Richmond; P. Smith; B. Williams; M. Joyce; D. Flowers.

Food Service: K. Pietz, Chair; N. Butts; I. Farley; B. Williams; President of the Student Government.

Graduation: P. Bonfanti, Chair; S. Brown; M. Joyce; P. Smith.

Guidance: D. Buckley, Chair; B. Williams; R. Warfield; S. Brown.

Instructional Affairs: S. Brown, Chair; and department chairpersons

Learning Resources: N. Wilcox, Chair; S. DeLozier; P. Johnson; A. Tibbs; A. Frazier; S. Roberts; J. Kopp; J. Mabry; J. Mattina.

Registration: P. Bonfanti, Chair; C. Bagwell; S. Brown; D. Buckley; K. Pietz; Administrative Committee members.

Scholarships: A Bradley, Chair; C. Poulos; M. Gruich; C. Bagwell; P.West.

Department Chairpersons

Business and Office Administration Madelon Gruich
Career and Technical Instruction Pam Jones
Brian Donegan
Developmental Studies Chris DeDual
Fine Arts Debra Atkinson
Health, Physical Education and Recreation Karen Stennis
Language Arts Vernon LaCour
Mathematics/Computer Science Andrea Clark
Science Stephen Roberts
Social Studies Karla Smith

Vice President's Committee

Sandra Peterson Appointed 2017-20
Matthew Steadman Appointed 2017-20
Dr. Trevor Smith Appointed 2017-20
Dr. Madelon Gruich Appointed 2017-20
Pam Smith Appointed 2017-20
Tonya Farmer Appointed 2017-20
Dr. Erin Riggins Appointed 2017-20
Angela Bradley Appointed 2016-19
Keith Adams Appointed 2016-19
Brian Carriere Appointed 2016-19

Perkinston Campus

Committees

Academic and Honors Scholarship: B. Ghosal, Chair; G. Greene–Aguirre, Department Chairpersons

Administrative Committee: L.Taylor, Chair; S. Campbell, B. Ghosal,  V. Richie, J. Beverly, V. Dedeaux, R. Layton

Admissions: J. Beverly, Chair; H. Edwards, T. Robertson, J. Moody, B. Ghosal, P. Rainey

Awards: J. Beverly, Chair; H. Dearman, B. Ghosal, C. Upton, S. Hebert, T. Robertson, R. Lyons, R. Layton, J. Ross, S. Campbell

Campus Athletic: L. Taylor, Chair; K. Long, W. Weathers

Campus Cleanliness:  V. Dedeaux, Chair; J. Rouchon, Alt. Chair; J. Beverly, C. Acker, T. Robertson, C. Handy, B. St.Cyr, S. Campbell

Campus Safety:  V. Dedeaux, Chair; J. Beverly, H. Dearman, B. Ghosal, G. Hartley, K. Long, J. Rhodes, T. Robertson, D. Rogers, J. Shows, S. Campbell

Christmas: V. Dedeaux, Chair; J. Beverly, AH-Chair; T. Weathers, AH-Chair; D. Rogers, J. Rouchon, C. Upton,  S. Fore

Conduct:  M. Belche, Chair; J. Shows, Alt. Chair; D. Acres, S. Payton, S. Williams, Alt L. McDonald, Alt., S. Nix, Alt., A. Sparkman, Alt., J. Ross

Graduation Task Force: J. Beverly, Chair; J. Ross, C. Watts, R. Lyons, C. Upton, V. Dedeaux, A. Butler, P. Rainey, S. Campbell, V. Ritchie

Hospitality: D. Rogers, Chair; S. Fore, A. Morrissette, T. Naramore, T. Weathers, A. Glynn, E. Elliott

Housing: J. Beverly, Chair; M. Barger, H. Dearman, V. Dedeaux, B. Ghosal, T. Robertson, R. Wilson

Instructional Affairs: B. Ghosal, Chair; and department chairpersons

Learning Resources: V. Ritchie, Chair; D. Bush, L. Fink, Student

Recruitment/Retention: J. Beverly, Chair; H. Dearman, S. Fore,  W. Overstreet,  T. Robertson, R. Layton, A. Butler, P. Rainey, C. Upton, V. Dedeaux, M. Barger, B. St.Cyr, B. Ghosal, J. Gallup

Salvage: B. Ghosal, Chair; B. Hall, T. Robertson

Scholarship: J. Beverly, Chair; B. Ghosal, B. Layton, H. Dearman, S. Campbell

Department Chairpersons

Academic Business/Mathematics/Computer Science Dr. Jason Ross
Career and Technical Instruction Angela Butler
Fine Arts Brandon Ring
Health, Physical Education and Recreation Tommy Snell
Language Arts/Developmental Reading Robin Lyons
Science Dr. Tracy Moore
Social Studies Marie Paslay

Vice President's Committee

Trey Robertson Appointed 2015-18
Angela Sparkman Elected 2015-18
Kenny Lond Appointed 2016-19
Jason Ross Elected 2016-19
Robin Lyons Appointed 2017-20
Melanie Morgan Elected 2017-20
Reid Wall Appointed 2017-20
Selina Davis Appointed 2017-20
Latrice McDonald Appointed 2017-20
Madison Sumrall Appointed 2017-20