Dec 08, 2021  
2021-2022 College Catalog 
    
2021-2022 College Catalog

Personnel


Administrative Officers

Personnel

Technology makes a difference in everything we do these days. But the one thing that makes a marked difference in anyone's life, confidence and education is people. What makes our employees so fantastic is that we know our technology, but we also know our customer…you.

You drive a hard bargain when it comes to user-friendliness and customer service. That's why we deliver what you need on demand and have instructors who are experts in their fields. Perhaps it's true – the more things change, the more things remain the same.

District Office

Executive Officers  
President Dr. Mary S. Graham
Executive Vice President of Administration and Finance Dr. Jason V. Pugh
Executive Vice President of Teaching & Learning/Community Campus Dr. Jonathan Woodward
Executive Vice President of Enrollment Management & Student Services Dr. Phil Bonfanti
Executive Vice President of Institutional Advancement Dr. Suzi Brown
Associate Vice President of Finance/Comptroller Shelly Bentz
Associate Vice President of Foundation and Alumni Relations Dr. Kady Beaoui Pietz
Associate Vice President, School of Nursing and Health Professions Dr. Joan Hendrix
Associate Vice President of Human Resources Jared Burns
Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Research Dr. Adam Swanson
Associate Vice President of Institutional Relations Christen Duhe'
Assistant Comptroller Laura Kloc
Billing and Collections Specialist Charla Bagwell
Chief Creative Officer Steven Herbert
College Architect Aaron (Lee) Palermo
College Compliance Officer Jocelyn Bays
School of Health Professions Chairperson Angie Nelson
Coordinator of Administration and Safety Management Ashley Landry
Coordinator of eLearning Michelle Pickering
Coordinator of Grants and Special Projects Louise Brown
Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness and Research Dr. Jana Rocker
Registrar Coordinator Anjelica Holliman
Dean of Workforce Development Brock Clark
Director of Advancement Services Veronica Stubbs
Director of District Printing Aldridge Free
Director of eLearning Buffy Matthews
Dean of Enrollment Delana Harris
Director of Military Benefits Processing Center Lori Allemand
Director of Purchasing and Property Control Joseph (Jay) Newton
Director of Data and Communications William Everitt
Enrollment Specialist/College Representative
 
Jahquishia Easterling
Amanda Griffin
General Ledger Accountant Ashley Traina
Human Resource Information Systems Analyst Kortney Woodard
Human Resources Manager Wanda Brown
Infrastructure Technician Harry Scovel
Network Technology Administrator Stephen Feagins
Payroll Accountant Jill Coniglio
Public Information Coordinator Kathy McAdams
Senior Executive Assistant to the President Natasha Baucum
Director of Transportation Services Vacant
Webmaster/Content Manager Michael Graham
President Emeritus Dr. Willis H. Lott

Community Campus

Associate Vice President for Community Campus and Career-Technical Education John Shows
College Grant Writer Gayle Brown
Director of Adult Education Kelly Parker
Dean of Business Services Dr. Wayne Kuntz
Dean of Workforce Education Brock Clark
WIA Coordinator Amy Stewart
WIOA Youth Job Developer Kelly Collier

Bryant Center at Tradition

Associate Vice President, School of Nursing and Health Professions                                                Dr. Joan Hendrix
Director of Simulation Center Dr. Stephanie Roberts
School of Nursing Chairperson - Day Option Debra Buie
School of Nursing Chairperson - Evening/Weekend Option Dr. Karol Purdie
School of Nursing Year I Coordinator Dr. April Robinson
School of Nursing Year II Coordinator Ashli Locke
School of Nursing Evening/Weekend Coordinator Dr. Ashley Tullos

West Harrison County Center

Gulf Coast Work Ready Project Director Millie Hyatt-Bordelon

Jackson County Campus

Vice President Dr. Tammy Franks
Dean of Teaching and Learning Dr. Brad Bailey
Dean of Student Services & Enrollment Management Michelle Sekul
Dean of Business Services Jason Ferguson
Assistant Dean of Teaching and Learning Dr. Terri Sasser
Assistant Dean of LRC/Library and Learning Lab Director Melissa Davis
Librarian
 
Timothy Koehn
Dr. Gwen Carter
Director of Admissions and Records Miranda Hedman
Coordinator of Estuarine Education Center Vacant
Director of Financial Aid Angela Bradley
Honors/PTK Director John Miller
Director of Enrollment Services Beth Lovorn
Enrollment Services/LPC Dr. Lisa Hammons
Enrollment Services Sonya Edwards
Kendra Robinson
Cheryl Steele
Collegiate Academy Counselor & Career Coach Colleen Hanna
Coordinator Career/Technical Student Support Services Darla Lyons
School of Health Professions Liaison Dr.. Rana Walley

Harrison County Campus

Keesler Center
Naval Construction Battalion Center (Navy Base)

Vice President Dr. Cedric Bradley
Dean of Student Services & Enrollment Management Zach Moulds
Dean of Teaching and Learning Dr. Emma Miller
Dean of Business Services Blythe King
Assistant Dean, LRC/Library Director Adrienne McPhaul
Assistant Dean of Teaching & Learning Dr. Jeremy Daughtry
Director of Admissions & Records Christopher Bagwell
Director of Financial Aid Dr. LaShanda Chamberlain
Director of Business Development and Hospitality & Resort Management Center Lisa Bradley
Librarian Shake DeLozier
Nicole Aranda-Taylor
Director of Enrollment Services Dawn Buckley
Support Services Coordinator Aimee McGehee
Articulation and Credentials Specialist De'Martinez Simmons
Enrollment Specialist/Student Support Coordinator Heather Holliman
Enrollment Specialists Shekira Fortenberry
Roxanne Warfield
Collegiate Academy Counselor & Career Coach Justin Mills
Honors/PTK Program Directors Teresa Wells
Dr. Patricia West
Superintendent of Physical Plant Kenny Young
School of Health Professions Liaison Hillary White

Keesler Center

Keesler Center Representative Amanda Chavez

Naval Construction Battalion Center (Navy Base)

Naval Construction Battalion Center Representative Vacant

Perkinston Campus

Vice President Dr. Ladd Taylor
Dean of Student Services & Enrollment Management Dr. Jason Beverly
Dean of Business Services Becky Layton
Dean of Teaching and Learning Dr. Bobby Ghosal
Assistant Dean, LRC/Library Director Vanessa Ritchie
Librarian Laura Savage
Shugana Williams
Director of Admissions and Records Mollie Barger
Director of Financial Aid Heather Dearman
Director of Residence and Student Life Trey Robertson
Director of Enrollment Services Paula Rainey
Coordinator of Student Activities, Recreation, and Wellness Christopher Upton
Athletic Director Steven Campbell
Sports Information and Media Specialist Don Hammack
Enrollment Specialist/Student Support Coordinator Shellye Smith
Enrollment Specialist/Financial Aid Rep Cindy Watts
Enrollment Specialist Sharon White
Superintendent of Physical Plant Heath Warren

George County Center

Administrative Dean Dr. Lisa Rhodes
Instructional Coordinator Will Overstreet
Enrollment Specialist Dawn Richardson
Enrollment Specialist/Student Support Coordinator Shellye Smith

Committees and Department Chairs

College Executive Council

Dr. Mary S. Graham, President; Dr. Jason Pugh, Dr. Phil Bonfanti, Dr. Jonathan Woodward, Dr. Suzi Brown, Dr. Ladd Taylor, Dr. Tammy Franks, and Dr. Cedric Bradley.

Jackson County Campus

Committees

Administrative Committee: T. Franks, B. Bailey, J. Ferguson, and M. Sekul

Admissions Committee: M. Sekul, Chair; B. Lovorn, T. Franks, J. Moffett, and T. Sasser (Admissions committees for School of Nursing and Health Professions are appointed annually by the appropriate deans.)

Awards:  M. Sekul, Chair; B. Martino; B. Lovorn; J. Miller; J. Poelma; S. Nero; J. Sanderson

Conduct: J. Sanderson, Chair; A. Bradley; M. Hedman and two student leaders

Employee Development Committee: M. Davis, Chair and faculty and staff members as appointed by the school chair or supervisor

Hospitality Committee: Hospitality: J. Ferguson, Chair; M. Sekul, Co-Chair; J. Webb; A. Dillard; B. Martino; M. Davis; S. Young; T. Sasser

Instructional Affairs: B. Bailey, Chair; and school chairpersons

Learning Resources: M. Davis, Chair; LRC personnel, one representative from each school to be designated by the school chair

Student Activities: Presidents of the Student Government, SkillsUSA, and PTK, Treasurer of Student Government, M. Sekul; B. Martino

Student Publications: B. Martino, Editor of Student Yearbook.

School Chairpersons

Business, Law, Hospitality, and Culinary Sydney Fletcher
Engineering, Mathematics, Data Science, & IT Angela Sims
Human Sciences and Education David Hilton
Language Arts Dr. Jordan Sanderson
Manufacturing, Maritime, and Transportation John Poelma
Science and Kinesiology Kimberly (Rusty) Brown
Visual and Performing Arts Dr. Carla Stout
Honors College John Miller

Vice President's Committee

Kim Sellers Elected 2019-2022
Robin Fuller Elected 2019-2022
Michael Carley Appointed 2019-2022
Barbara Lee Appointed 2019-2022
Amanda Magee Appointed 2019-2022
Brandi Tisbury Appointed 2019-2022
Angela Bradley Appointed 2019-2022
Antonio Felder Appointed 2019-2022

Harrison County Campus

Committees

Administrative Committee: C. Bradley, Chair; L. Bradley; B. King; E. Miller; Z. Moulds

Admissions: C. Bagwell, Chair; D. Buckley; E. Miller; Z. Moulds

Conduct: D. Baker, Chair; J. Alston, Recorder; C. Bagwell; S. Bosarge; D. Buckley; A. Kahl; S. Napier; D. Simpson; Two Student Representatives

Reception and Courtesy: B. Glass, Chair; L. Baumann; D. Flowers; M. Joyce; B. Williams

Food Service: B. King, Chair; S. DeLozier; I. Farley; B. Williams; President of the Student Government

Graduation: Z. Moulds, Chair; J. Doughty; M. Joyce; E. Miller

Guidance: D. Buckley, Chair; E. Miller; R. Warfield; B. Williams

Instructional Affairs: E. Miller, Chair; and school chairpersons

Learning Resources: A. McPhaul, Chair; A. Bruni; S. DeLozier; P. Johnson; J. Mabry; J. Mattina; T. Sutherlin; A. Tibbs; A. Williams

Registration: Z. Moulds, Chair; C. Bagwell; D. Buckley; B. King; E. Miller; Administrative Committee members

Scholarships: L. Chamberlain, Chair; J. Alston; C. Bagwell; C. Poulos; P. West

School Chairpersons

Business, Law, Hospitality, and Culinary Dr. Joanna Alston
Engineering, Mathematics, Data Science, & IT Andrea Kahl
Human Sciences and Education Monica Donohue
Language Arts Susan Bosarge
Manufacturing, Maritime, and Transportation Brian Donegan
Science and Kinesiology Dr. Angela Bruni
Visual and Performing Arts Dr. Pat West
Honors College Teresa Wells
Dr. Pat West

Vice President's Committee

Kathryn Morris Elected 2020-23
Monica Donohue Elected 2020-23
Tonya Farmer Appointed 2020-23
Jo Anne Daniels Appointed 2020-23
Amanda Sharrow Appointed 2020-23
Daniel Baker Appointed 2020-23
Barbara Williams Appointed 2020-23
Jeffery Siegel Elected 2019-22
Roxanne Warfield Appointed 2019-22
Robert Warren Appointed 2019-22

Perkinston Campus

Committees

Academic and Honors Scholarship: B. Ghosal, Chair; K. Jellum; B. Lipscomb; School Chairpersons

Administrative Committee: L.Taylor, Chair; S. Campbell; B. Ghosal; J. Beverly; B. Layton; L. Rhodes

Admissions: J. Beverly, Chair; M. Barger; B. Ghosal; P. Rainey; T. Robertson

Awards: J. Beverly, Chair; A. Butler; S. Campbell; H. Dearman; B. Ghosal; R. Lyons; L. Rhodes; J. Ross; T. Robertson; C. Upton

Campus Cleanliness:  B. Layton, Chair; J. Rouchon, Alt. Chair; C. Acker; J. Beverly; S. Campbell; J. Sparks; T. Robertson; Vacant

Campus Safety:  B. Layton, Chair; E. Baptiste; J. Beverly; D. Brewer; D. Calcote; S. Campbell; B. Ghosal; C. Handy; T. Robertson; L. Rhodes; J. Seals; J. Shows

Christmas: B. Layton, Chair; T. Robertson, Alt. Chair; K. Taylor, Alt. Chair; J. Beverly; S. Fore; B. Ghosal; A. Glynn; B. Harris; A. Miller; B. Miller; M. Minnis; L. McDonald; A. Morrisette; B. Patten; J. Reid; J. Rouchon; J. Seals; J. Shows; S. Smith; C. Upton; H. Warren; S. White

Conduct:  Vacant, Chair; J. Shows; Alt. Chair; D. Acres; L. McCarroll; I. Dove, Alt; L. McDonald, Alt; L. McIlrath, Alt; B. Patten, Alt; J. Pittman, Alt; C. Upton, Alt; S. Williams, Alt; Vacant, Alt.

Graduation Task Force: J. Beverly, Chair; M. Barger; A. Butler; S. Campbell; B. Layton; R. Lyons; J. Newell; P. Rainey; V. Ritchie; J. Ross; C. Upton; C. Watts

Hospitality: J. Seals, Chair; S. Fore; A. Glynn; M. Keen; L. McDonald; B. Miller; A. Morrissette; T. Naramore; K. Taylor

Housing: J. Beverly, Chair; M. Barger; H. Dearman; B. Ghosal; B. Layton; T. Robertson; R. Wilson

Instructional Affairs: B. Ghosal, Chair; and school chairpersons

Learning Resources: V. Ritchie, Chair; D. Bush; V. Hill; S. Williams; Student

Recruitment/Retention: J. Beverly, Chair; M. Barger; A. Butler; H. Dearman; S. Fore; B. Ghosal; .B. Layton; J. Newell; W. Overstreet; P. Rainey; L. Rhodes; T. Robertson; C. Upton; Vacant

Salvage: T. Robertson, Chair; S. Campbell; C. Upton

Scholarship: J. Beverly, Chair; S. Campbell; H. Dearman; B. Ghosal; L. Rhodes

School Chairpersons

Business, Law, Hospitality, and Culinary Angela Bulter
Engineering, Mathematics, Data Science, & IT Dr. Jason Ross
Human Sciences and Education Dylan Acres
Language Arts Robin Lyons
Manufacturing, Maritime, and Transportation Jefferson Reid
Science and Kinesiology Dr. Tracy Moore
Visual and Performing Arts Dr. James Standland
Honors College Katherine Jellum

Vice President's Committee

Jason Shows Elected 2020-23
James Pittman Appointed 2020-23
Heath Warren Appointed 2020-23
Dawn Richardson (GCC) Appointed 2020-23
Latrice McDonald Appointed 2020-23
Hope Adams Appointed 2019-22
Angela Butler Elected 2019-22
Sandra Cassibry Elected 2019-22
Trey Robertson Appointed 2018-21
Dr. Valerie Cleckler (GCC) Appointed 2018-21

Bryant Center at Tradition

School of Nursing and Health Professions Chairpersons

School of Nursing Day Option Debra Buie
School of Nursing Evening/Weekend Option Dr. Karol Purdie
School of Health Professions Angela Nelson